Shwurong Lee v. Bank of N.Y. Mellon
[…] Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678 (2009) (internal quotations and citations omitted). For purposes of a motion to dismiss, "all allegations of material fact are taken as true and construed in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party." Cahill v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co., 80 F.3d 336, 337-38 (9th Cir. 1996).

In its last order, the Court concluded that "Plaintiff has failed to establish that a foreclosure prevention alternative was approved in writing by all parties" as required by § 2924.11. ECF No. 34 at 12 (prohibiting recording a notice of default unless "[a] foreclosure prevention alternative has been approved in writing by all parties"). The Court further explained that "Plaintiff's own exhibits indicate that, even if the parties considered a foreclosure prevention alternative, it was ultimately rejected by Chase." Id.; see ECF No. 1-13 Ex.