Lee ex rel. B.L. v. Picture People, Inc.
[…] The warranty seeks to address the quality of the goods themselves. Public disclosure of the photographs, even without consent, is not tantamount to a defect in the product itself.

Plaintiffs contend also that Defendant breached the implied warranties of good faith and honesty. In support thereof, Plaintiffs point to 6 Del. C. § 1-304 and 6 Del. C. § 1-201(b)(20). § 1-304 imposes an obligation of good faith upon the parties to a commercial transaction. That obligation requires good faith performance and enforcement of contract. § 1-201(b)(20) merely provides a definition of "good faith." "Good faith" is therein defined as "honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing."

Neither § 1-304 nor § 1-201(b)(20) establishes implied warranties. In fact, the obligation of good faith "does not support an independent cause of action for failure to perform or enforce in good faith.