Leduc v. Leduc
[…] It cannot be deemed to be an antenuptial agreement, as it was not executed before the marriage. Moreover, the court must be satisfied from the record, before such an agreement could be held valid and enforced, that there must be a knowing waiver of a statutory or common law right. See McHugh v. McHugh, 181 Conn. 482 (1980). There was no credible evidence to support such a finding.

Subsequently, the parties acquired title to the New Hampshire property in both names.

Section 46b-66 of the Connecticut General Statutes provides that ". . . where the parties have submitted to the court an agreement concerning the custody, care, education, visitation, maintenance or support of any of the children, or concerning alimony, or the disposition of property, the court shall inquire into the financial resources and actual needs of the spouses . . . in order to determine whether the agreement of the parties is fair and equitable under all the circumstances . . . ." Thus, all such agreements are subject to approval by the court.