LeClair v. Scholastic Mortgage
[…] The plaintiff claims the Woodheads "acted in a manner that is illegal, oppressive and wrongful in the operati[on] of Scholastic," and further claims that they "misapplied and wasted corporate assets and have threatened to continue to do so in the future . . ." He therefore seeks dissolution of Scholastic pursuant to General Statutes § 33-896.

General Statutes § 33-896 provides in relevant part: "(a) The [S]uperior [C]ourt for the judicial district where the corporation's principal office or, if none in this state, its registered office, is located may dissolve a corporation: (1) In a proceeding by a shareholder if it is established that: (A) The directors or those in control of the corporation have acted, are acting or will act in a manner that is illegal, oppressive or fraudulent; or (B) the corporate assets are being misapplied or wasted . . ."