L.E.C.H., Inc. v. Klein
[…] The Kleins moved to recover their attorney’s fees under this section, contending that LECH’s action was on the sales contracts entered by each individual unit owner, which contained a provision for attorney’s fees in actions arising out of the agreements. The trial court denied the motion because LECH was not a party to any of those purchase agreements.

All further undesignated section references are to the Civil Code.

In order to resolve this issue, we must first explain the context of LECH’s participation in this action. Section 1368.3 provides that a condominium homeowners association “has standing to institute, defend, settle, or intervene in litigation, arbitration, mediation, or administrative proceedings in its own name as the real party in interest and without joining with it the individual owners of the common interest development, in matters pertaining to the following: [¶] (a) Enforcement of the governing documents. [¶] (b) Damage to the common area. [¶] (c) Damage to a separate interest that the association is obligated to maintain or repair. [¶] (d) Damage to a separate interest that arises out of, or is integrally related to, damage to the common area or a separate interest that the association is obligated to maintain or repair.” Through this provision, the Legislature has given homeowners associations the requisite privity of contract needed to assert causes of action for breach of implied warranty or to seek compensation under any other legal theory for the types of damages set forth in subdivisions (b) through (d) of