CIVIL ACTION NO. 1:15-CV-01332
[…] Indeed, Pennsylvania law provides that unless exclusive jurisdiction is vested in another court by statute or by rule, "the courts of common pleas shall have unlimited original jurisdiction of all actions and proceedings . . . ." 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 931(a). This broad grant of jurisdiction extends to protection from abuse proceedings. See 23 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 6103(a) ("The court shall have jurisdiction over all proceedings under [Chapter 61. Protection from Abuse]."); 23 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 6114(a.1) ("A court shall have jurisdiction over indirect criminal contempt charges for violation of a protection order issued pursuant to this chapter . . . ."). Accordingly, judicial immunity would foreclose any claims for damages against Judge Joseph H. Kleinfelter. Brookhart v. Rohr, 385 F. App'x. 67, 70 (3d Cir. 2010) ("Judges are absolutely immunized from a suit for money damages arising from their judicial acts.") (citations omitted).