Lebron v. Sanders
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Lebron v. Sanders

United States District Court, S.D. New York
Dec 27, 2005
No. 02 Civ. 6327 (RPP) (S.D.N.Y. Dec. 27, 2005)

Opinion

No. 02 Civ. 6327 (RPP).

December 27, 2005


OPINION AND ORDER


I. Motion for DNA Testing

Pro se Petitioner Elvin Lebron has moved, pursuant to the Innocence Protection Act of 2004, 18 U.S.C. § 3600, to have DNA testing of his person on the grounds he is actually innocent of the murder charge on which he pled guilty and was convicted in Supreme Court, New York County, eleven years ago. Section 3600 of Title 18 applies only to persons "who are under sentence of imprisonment or death pursuant to a conviction for a Federal offense." 18 U.S.C. § 3600(a). On April 14, 2005, the Petitioner was advised by the Appellate Division (First Department) that his demand for DNA testing can be sought in state proceedings by way of Criminal Procedure Law 440. See Lebron v. Smith, 792 N.Y.S.2d 329, 330 (1st Dep't 2005).