Lebron v. Commonwealth
[…] Charity, 49 Va.App. at 586 (quoting Brown v. Commonwealth, 10 Va.App. 73, 78 (1990)).

"Robbery is 'the taking, with intent to steal, of the personal property of another, from his person or in his presence, against his will, by violence or intimidation.'" Pena Pinedo v. Commonwealth, 300 Va. 116, 122 (2021) (quoting Butts v. Commonwealth, 145 Va. 800, 811 (1926)). The law prohibits any person from breaking and entering the dwelling house of another with intent to commit robbery. Code § 18.2-90. And, "[t]he legislature imposes an enhanced penalty 'if the person was armed with a deadly weapon at the time of such entry.'" Choon Poong Lee v. Commonwealth, 68 Va.App. 313, 315 (2017) (quoting Code § 18.2-91).