No. 2021-03777 Index No. 54312/19
[…] Finally, the statements made by the father in his affidavit in opposition to the mother's motion to modify the stipulation did not constitute "material factual statements that are false" within the meaning of 22 NYCRR 130-1.1(c)(3).
Under Domestic Relations Law § 237(b), upon any application to modify an order for custody, parental access, or maintenance of a child, "the court may direct a spouse or parent to pay counsel fees and fees... to enable the other party to carry on or defend the application or proceeding by the other spouse or parent as, in the court's discretion, justice requires, having regard to the circumstances of the case and of the respective parties" (see Matter of Kelly G. v Circe H., 178 A.D.3d 533, 534-535). "There shall be a rebuttable presumption that counsel fees shall be awarded to the less monied spouse" (Domestic Relations Law § 237[b]).