CIVIL ACTION NO. 12-2059 SECTION A(5)
[…] According to TBC, it would be absurd to suggest that any other state could have a greater interest in this matter than the State of Louisiana.
According to LIUI, the pertinent state policy at issue with respect to Texas is that state's interest in regulating insurance policies issued to its citizens. (Rec. Doc. 840, Opposition at 11). LIUI argues that this significant interest is evinced by Texas Insurance Code article 21.42, which states that "[a]ny contract of insurance payable to any citizen or inhabitant of [Texas] by any insurance company or corporation doing business within [Texas] shall be held to be a contract made and entered into under and by virtue of the laws of [Texas] relating to insurance, and governed thereby . . . ." LIUI characterizes the dispute with TBC as nothing more than a contract dispute between a Texas citizen and its insurer.