E2022-01106-COA-R3-CV
[…] Frivolous Appeal
Finally, Plaintiff contends that because CWS failed to preserve the issues it raised on appeal and those issues were waived CWS has filed a frivolous appeal, rendering it liable for damages to him on appeal pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 27-1122, which provides as follows:
When it appears to any reviewing court that the appeal from any court of record was frivolous or taken solely for delay, the court may, either upon motion of a party or of its own motion, award just damages against the appellant, which may include but need not be limited to, costs, interest on the judgment, and expenses incurred by the appellee as a result of the appeal.
The decision whether to award damages for a frivolous appeal rests solely in our discretion. Chiozza, 315 S.W.3d at 493. Appellate courts exercise their discretion to award fees under this statute '"sparingly so as not to discourage legitimate appeals."' Eberbach v.