Lebedun v. Commonwealth
[…] The Commonwealth did not provide Lebedun a copy of the indictment prior to the trial.

Code § 19.2-295.1 requires that the Commonwealth provide notice of its intention to introduce evidence of the defendant's prior convictions at the sentencing phase of a bifurcated trial. This notice must include "the date of each prior conviction." Code § 19.2-295.1. The statute further provides that "[p]rior to the commencement of the trial, the Commonwealth shall provide to the defendant photocopies of certified copies of the defendant's prior criminal convictions which it intends to introduce at sentencing."Id.

Lebedun argues that the trial court erred in permitting the Commonwealth to introduce the prior convictions at sentencing because the Commonwealth erroneously stated the dates of the respective convictions in its notice to defense counsel.