Lebedun v. Commonwealth
[…] Based on the totality of circumstances presented in the affidavit, the magistrate had a "substantial basis for concluding" that Lebedun committed the robberies with Myers and that evidence relating to the robberies could be found at Lebedun's home. Accordingly, the search warrant was supported by probable cause.

B. Recitation of Offense Pertaining to Search Warrant

Both the Fourth Amendment and Code § 19.2-56 require that a search warrant "recite the offense in relation to which the search is to be made." Code § 19.2-56; Gilluly v. Commonwealth, 221 Va. 38, 41, 267 S.E.2d 105, 106-07 (1980). The failure of a warrant to state the related offense renders the warrant "fatally defective," and the evidence seized in the execution of the warrant inadmissible. Id.