Lebedovych v. Treasury
[…] Campbell v Dep't of Treasury, 509 Mich. 230, 238; 984 N.W.2d 13 (2022), citing Detroit v Detroit Commercial College, 322 Mich. 142, 149; 33 N.W.2d 737 (1948). The petitioner must establish, by a preponderance of the evidence, that he or she is entitled to the requested exemption. Spranger v Warren, 308 Mich.App. 477, 480; 865 N.W.2d 52 (2014).

The GPTA includes the PRE, also known as the "homestead exemption," which is governed by MCL 211.7cc and MCL 211.7dd. Estate of Schubert v Dep't of Treasury, 322 Mich.App. 439, 448; 912 N.W.2d 569 (2017). Specifically, "[a] principal residence is exempt from the tax levied by a local school district for school operating purposes . . . if an owner of that principal residence claims an exemption as provided in this section." MCL 211.7cc(1). "[A] person claiming a PRE on a property must establish that he or she owned and occupied the property as a principal residence for each year that the exemption is claimed."