C.A PC 2011-4088
[…] (Emphasis added.)
Nevertheless, Plaintiff argues that the Uniform Commercial Code controls in this case. This Court acknowledges that the Uniform Commercial Code, codified at G.L. 1956 § 6A-3-205 defines who is a "holder" entitled to enforce the obligations under a note, and provides, "[w]hen indorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone until specially indorsed." However, based on the principles of statutory interpretation, "'[S]tatutes relating to the same subject matter should be considered together so that they will harmonize with each other and be consistent." S. Cnty. Post & Beam, Inc. v.