Lebeau v. Lembo Corp.
[…] Terry Barr Sales Agency, Inc. v. All-Lock Co. , 96 F.3d 174, 178 (6th Cir. 1996) (internal quotations omitted).

II.B. Preemption: the legislature's intent to abrogate common law products liability actions is inapplicable to LeBeau's claim because the cause of action accrued before the legislation.

Perry Videx's remaining argument for summary judgment relates only to LeBeau's implied warranty claim. [Doc. 23 at 8.] The parties dispute whether Ohio's Products Liability Act preempts the common law remedy of breach of implied warranty. Section 2307.72, as it existed when LeBeau was injured, stated that "[a]ny recovery of compensatory damages based on a product liability claim is subject to [Ohio's Products Liability Statute]." ORC 2307.72 (emphasis added). The statute specifically stated that certain common law actions would not be subject to the Products Liability Act. This exclusion suggested the intent to preempt those common law actions not excluded.