Argued and
[…] Contractors v. California State Council, 459 U.S. 519, 526 (1983).
While appellants assert no independent claim for relief under the Animal Enterprise Protection Act of 1992, 18 U.S.C. § 43, ("the Act") the district court properly noted that it permeated all seven complaints, including the causes of action and the prayer for relief. The Act creates criminal penalties for those who intentionally disrupt the functioning of lawful animal enterprises, defined as "a commercial or academic enterprise that uses animals for food or fiber production, agriculture, research, or testing." 18 U.S.C.§ 43(d)(1). However, it specifically exempts those who lawfully disrupt such enterprises for the purpose of enforcing animal welfare laws. See 18 U.S.C. § 43(d)(2): "the term 'physical disruption' does not include any lawful disruption that results from lawful public, governmental, or animal enterprise employee reaction to the disclosure of information about an animal enterprise." Further, the Act confers no private right of action, nor can one be inferred from its language. See Cort v. Ash, 422 U.S. 66, 79-80 (1975). Accordingly, to the extent that these complaints assert claims under the Act, they were properly dismissed.