CAUSE NO. 3:07-CV-220 PPS.
[…] Id. at 710.
Gamboa is essentially indistinguishable from this case. Leathem does not provide any evidence or even allege a pattern of police misconduct beyond the prosecution of his own criminal case. At best, Leathem alleges a single nonrecurring scheme of misconduct orchestrated by a several individuals. Therefore, RICO is not an available cause of action in this case. Third, Leathem cannot maintain his claim under 18 U.S.C. § 4 for failure to report a crime. The statute provides that:
Whoever, having knowledge of the actual commission of a felony cognizable by a court of the United States, conceals and does not as soon as possible make known the same to some judge or other person in civil or military authority under the United States, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both.18 U.S.C. § 4 (2006). Nothing in the statute grants or implies a private a right of action for the offense. And courts that have considered the issue have found that there is no private right of action that statute. See e.g. Pankey v. Webster, 816 F. Supp. 553, 558-59 (W.D. Mo. 1993); Dugar v.