LEASURE v. AA ADVANTAGE FORWARDERS
[…] In their reply, the Defendants reemphasize the arguments made in their motion for summary judgment, and contest the Plaintiff's arguments submitted in his response.

The Court shall address each of the Defendants' six (6) assertions and the Plaintiff's counter-arguments to these assertions.

1. Proximate Cause under RICO

RICO, 18 U.S.C. § 1964(c) states:

(c) Any person injured in his business or property by reason of a violation of section 1962 of this chapter may sue therefor in any appropriate United States district court and shall recover threefold the damages he sustains and the cost of the suit, including a reasonable attorney's fee, except that no person may rely upon any conduct that would have been actionable as fraud in the purchase or sale of securities to establish a violation of section 1962. The exception contained in the preceding sentence does not apply to an action against any person that is criminally convicted in connection with the fraud, in which case the statute of limitations shall start to run on the date on which the conviction becomes final.

The Sixth Circuit Court of Appeals interprets "RICO's civil-suit provision [as] impos[ing] two distinct but overlapping limitations on claimants — standing and proximate cause." Trollinger v. Tyson Foods, Inc., 370 F.3d 602, 612 (6th Cir. 2004).