LEASURE v. AA ADVANTAGE FORWARDERS
[…] Accordingly, the Defendants are entitled to judgment as a matter of law on this issue.

The Court also notes that by failing to properly address the issue of judicial admissions in his response, Leasure failed to meet his burden under FRCP 56. For that additional reason, the Defendants are also entitled to judgment as a matter of law concerning the judicial admissions by Leasure. Clark v. City of Dublin, Ohio, 178 Fed. Appx. 522, 524-25 (6th Cir. 2006).

6. A Pattern of Racketeering Activity under Section 1962(c) of RICO

Section 1962(c) states:

It shall be unlawful for any person employed by or associated with any enterprise engaged in, or the activities of which affect, interstate or foreign commerce, to conduct or participate, directly or indirectly, in the conduct of such enterprise's affairs through a pattern of racketeering activity or collection of unlawful debt.