Case No. 5:16-cv-43
[…] In fact, O'Neill Leary presents more than just the how and why the accident took place, she also offers evidence that could lead a reasonable jury to find Delarosa liable for her alleged injuries. Specifically, Trooper Myers issued Delarosa a citation for following too closely in violation of Virginia Code § 46.2-816, suggesting that Delarosa breached his duty of care. Section 46.2-816 prohibits drivers from "follow[ing] another vehicle ... more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard to the speed of both vehicles and the traffic on, and conditions of, the highway at the time." Va Code Ann. § 46.2-816. In addition to serving as the basis for a traffic citation, § 46.2-816 provides the standard of care applicable in negligence actions when a driver is alleged to have followed another vehicle too closely. See Martin v. Isbill, No. 141886, 2015 WL 10990104, at *3 (Va.