S-23-0278
[…] State ex rel. Wyo. Workers' Safety & Comp. Div., 2002 WY 38, ¶ 30, 42 P.3d 466, 477 (Wyo. 2002) (Golden, J., concurring). OAH's reliance on the concurring opinion in Serda is misplaced.
[¶27] In Serda the claimant requested reimbursement of fees for a third impairment rating. Reimbursement was denied. Serda, ¶ 3, 42 P.3d at 467. Addressing whether the denial was proper, the majority relied upon Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-14-405(m), which governs impairment ratings: "If the percentage of physical impairment is disputed, the division shall obtain a second opinion and if the ratings conflict, shall determine the physical impairment award upon consideration of the initial and second opinion." Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-14-405(m). Because § 27-14-405(m) authorized two impairment ratings, not three, the Court held that denying reimbursement for a third rating was not arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or contrary to law. Serda, ¶ 22, 42 P.3d at 475-76. Wyo. Stat.