S-23-0278
[…] While we agree that § 604(a) does not directly apply to the questions before us, we note that it does have relevance to our interpretation of expert witness fees as costs and to our review of the Act as a whole. See infra ¶ 31.
[¶29] The Act provides for the appointment of an attorney to represent an injured employee if a claim for workers' compensation benefits is denied and for the payment of the employee's attorney's fees. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-14-602(d). Section 27-14-602(d) provides:
Upon request, the hearing examiner may appoint an attorney to represent the employee or claimants and may allow the appointed attorney a reasonable fee for his services at the conclusion of the proceeding. An appointed attorney shall be paid according to the order of the hearing examiner either from the worker's compensation account, from amounts awarded to the employee or claimants or from the employer. . . .Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-14-602(d). The Act provides for the payment of costs. Section 27-14-602(c) provides:
Except as otherwise specified in this subsection, all court costs shall be paid from the worker's compensation account if the judgment is in favor of the employer or the division. If judgment is against the employer and the employer contested the claim without being joined in the contest by the division, the court costs shall be paid by the employer. When the employer or division prevails, the court costs shall not affect the employer's experience rating. If judgment is against a health care provider, the court costs shall be paid by the health care provider.Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-14-602(c).
[¶30] These subsections clearly authorize the OAH to award attorney's fees and costs. Subsection 602(c) provides for the award and allocation of costs by the hearing examiner.