S-23-0278
[…] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-14-405(m). Because § 27-14-405(m) authorized two impairment ratings, not three, the Court held that denying reimbursement for a third rating was not arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or contrary to law. Serda, ¶ 22, 42 P.3d at 475-76. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-14-405(m) is not relevant to our analysis here. The Serda majority did not engage in an analysis of the Act as a whole or of § 27-14-604 specifically, and we are not persuaded by the concurring opinion.
[¶28] OAH argues that § 27-14-604(a) has no application to the question of its authority to pay for an injured worker's retained medical expert fees. Section 27-14-604(a) provides:
In any contested proceeding, the hearing examiner may appoint a duly qualified impartial health care provider to examine the employee and give testimony. The fee for the service shall be as ordered by the hearing examiner, with mileage allowance as is allowed to other witnesses to be assessed as costs and paid as other witness fees are paid. The employer or employee may, at his own expense, also designate a qualified health care provider who may be present at the examination of the employee and give testimony at later hearings.Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-14-604(a).