LEAL v. PRINCIPI
[…] Such exhaustion requirements comport with congressional policy to "reduc[e] duplicative litigation and provid[e] a formal process to effect compliance." Ramirez, 971 F. Supp. at 369.

B. Leal Failed To Administratively Exhaust Her Breach Of Confidentiality Clause Claim

Leal failed to administratively exhaust her claim that the VA breached the confidentiality clause of the agreement. Leal alleges that the confidentiality clause breach occurred on November 9, 2000. Leal raised this allegation of breach in her EEOC request for reconsideration, filed on November 27, 2000. Under 29 C.F.R. § 1614.504(b), a complainant may submit an appeal to the EEOC of an agency decision regarding an allegation of breach no sooner than thirty-five days "after he or she has served the agency with the allegations of noncompliance." 29 C.F.R. § 1614.504(b). Here, Leal attempted to raise the confidentiality clause argument less than thirty-five days after her notification to the VA of the alleged breach.