LEAL v. PRINCIPI
[…] Fifth, the ADEA waiver requirements also dictate that the complainant be advised in writing to consult with an attorney. § 626(f)(1)(E). As one district court has held, the presence of attorneys representing an individual "plainly met" the ADEA requirements without further proof that the employer advised the plaintiff in writing to consult with an attorney. Manning, 2001 WL 963982, at *7. Leal was represented by an attorney throughout settlement negotiations and the signing of the agreement on May 6, 1998. Accordingly, the provisions of § 626(f)(1)(E) were met.

Finally, the statute requires proof that Leal was given "a reasonable period of time within which to consider the settlement agreement." § 626(f)(2)(B). The statute, however, does not provide further guidance as to what constitutes a "reasonable period of time."