2:20-CV-185-Z
[…] d. Plaintiffs' claims appear to be barred by TRFRA's statute of limitations
In most cases, failure to sue within the statute of limitations is a waivable defense, but this is not so here. "In order to preserve the legislature's interest in managing state fiscal matters through the appropriations process, a statute shall not be construed as a waiver of sovereign immunity unless the waiver is effected by clear and unambiguous language." TEX. GOVT. CODE § 311.034 "Statutory prerequisites to a suit, including the provision of notice, are jurisdictional requirements in all suits against a governmental entity." Id. (emphasis added) Accordingly, complying with the statute of limitations is a jurisdictional prerequisite and noncompliance deprives this Court of jurisdiction.