Leal, Inc. v. Twin City Fire Ins. Co.
[…] RULING ON THE DEFENDANT'S MOTION FOR JUDGMENT ON THE PLEADINGS

Alfred V. Covello, United States District Judge

This is an insurance coverage dispute in which the plaintiff, Leal, Inc. (hereinafter "Leal"), alleges that the defendant, Twin City Fire Insurance Company (hereinafter "Twin City"), unlawfully denied Little Stars coverage under its insurance policy. It is brought pursuant to the Declaratory Judgment Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2201(a) and common law tenets concerning breach of contract.

28 U.S.C. § 2201(a) provides in pertinent part that "[i]n a case of actual controversy within its jurisdiction ... any court of the United States, upon the filing of an appropriate pleading, may declare the rights and other legal relations of any interested party seeking such declaration, whether or not further relief is or could be sought. Any such declaration shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree and shall be reviewable as such." 28 U.S.C. § 2201(a).

Twin City has moved for an order rendering judgment on the pleadings, pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(c). The issue presented is whether Leal can recover under its insurance policy for damages it incurred in connection with governmental closure orders.