Leak v. Bd. of Educ. of Rich Twp. High Sch. Dist. 227
[…] Id. Reviewing courts should consider a statute in its entirety, keeping in mind the subject it addresses and the legislature's apparent objective in enacting it, and avoiding constructions that would render any term meaningless or superfluous. Fisher v. Waldrop, 221 Ill.2d 102, 112, 302 Ill.Dec. 542, 849 N.E.2d 334 (2006). Furthermore, reviewing courts have a duty to construe a statute in a manner that upholds its validity and constitutionality. Id.

¶ 10 Section 13A–4 of the School Code states, in pertinent part, that “[a] student who is determined to be subject to suspension or expulsion in the manner provided by Section 10–22.6 * * * may be immediately transferred to the alternative program.” 105 ILCS 5/13A–4 (West 2012). Section 10–22.6 provides various manners in which a student may be expelled or suspended. A student guilty of “gross disobedience or misconduct” may be expelled