Leak v. Bd. of Educ. of Rich Twp. High Sch. Dist. 227
[…] Fisher v. Waldrop, 221 Ill.2d 102, 112, 302 Ill.Dec. 542, 849 N.E.2d 334 (2006). Furthermore, reviewing courts have a duty to construe a statute in a manner that upholds its validity and constitutionality. Id.

¶ 10 Section 13A–4 of the School Code states, in pertinent part, that “[a] student who is determined to be subject to suspension or expulsion in the manner provided by Section 10–22.6 * * * may be immediately transferred to the alternative program.” 105 ILCS 5/13A–4 (West 2012). Section 10–22.6 provides various manners in which a student may be expelled or suspended. A student guilty of “gross disobedience or misconduct” may be expelled

“only after the parents have been requested to appear at a meeting of the board, or with a hearing officer appointed by it, to discuss their child's behavior. Such request shall be made by registered or certified mail and shall state the time, place and purpose of the meeting. The board, or a hearing officer appointed by it, at such meeting shall state the reasons for dismissal and the date on which the expulsion is to become effective. If a hearing officer is appointed by the board he shall report to the board a written summary of the evidence heard at the meeting and the board may take such action thereon as it finds appropriate. An expelled pupil may be immediately transferred to an alternative program in the manner provided in Article 13A or 13B of this

Code.” 105 ILCS 5/10–22.6(a) (West 2012).

In the alternative,

“[t]he board may by policy authorize the superintendent of the district or the principal, assistant principal, or dean of students of any school to suspend pupils guilty of such acts for a period not to exceed 10 school days. If a pupil is suspended due to gross disobedience or misconduct on a school bus, the board may suspend the pupil in excess of 10 school days for safety reasons. * * * The school board must be given a summary of the notice, including the reason for the suspension and the suspension length.” (Emphasis added.) 105 ILCS 5/10–22.6(b) (West 2012).

¶ 11 When read in their entirety, the provisions of the School Code at issue establish an intent by the legislature to only expel students “after the parents have been requested to appear at a meeting of the board, or with a hearing officer appointed by it.” 105 ILCS 5/10–22.6(a) (West 2012). And while section 13A–4 authorizes a superintendent to administratively transfer students to alternative schools who are eligible for suspension or expulsion without a hearing (105 ILCS 5/13A–4 (West 2012) ), the School Code explicitly limits this power.