Case No.: 2:10-cv-00082-GMN-PAL
[…] D. The parties' Motions in Limine re: Susan Leahy's Remarriage (ECF Nos. 71, 77)
Both Plaintiffs and Defendant submitted motions in limine regarding the admissibility of evidence that Susan Leahy remarried. Defendant argues that it should be allowed to argue that Susan Leahy's remarriage limits the damages she is entitled to for "loss of service and support" and for "loss of care, comfort and society" after her husband's death. Defendant bases its argument on the language of section 41.085(4) of Nevada Revised Statutes, which provides:
The heirs may prove their respective damages in the action ... and the court or jury may award each person pecuniary damages for the person's grief or sorrow, loss of probable support, companionship, society, comfort and consortium, and damages for pain, suffering or disfigurement of the decedent.Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.085(4).