No. CV 04 4002738
[…] At oral argument on June 5, 2006 and in their brief in opposition to the motion for summary judgment, the plaintiffs claimed that the shed also is a product, but that is not alleged in the complaint. A party cannot expand its theories of liability in affidavits or other documents apart from the pleadings. Any issues raised must be those a party opposing a motion for summary judgment is entitled to raise through his pleadings. Collum v. Chapman, 40 Conn.App. 449, 453, 671 A.2d 1329 (1996).
General Statutes § 52-572m(a) defines a "product seller" as follows: "Any person or entity, including a manufacturer, wholesaler, distributor or retailer who is engaged in the business of selling such products whether the sale is for resale or for using or consumption."
In order to maintain a product liability claim, a plaintiff must establish and prove that the defendant was engaged in the business of selling the product in question. Zichichi v. Middlesex Memorial Hospital, 204 Conn. 399, 403, 528 A.2d 805 (1987).