20-71765 20-72734 20-72749
[…] Petitioners argue that the FCC's clarification does not account for the height added by the antenna, which is typically between four and eight feet tall. They claim that the maximum height for one extension is also the cumulative limit for all modifications. One group of Petitioners frames their interpretation of the 2014 Order as providing that "a tower could grow by 10% or 20 feet- but no taller." But if Petitioners' reading of the 2014 Order were correct, 47 C.F.R. § 1.6100(b)(7)(i) could have been rewritten as: "A modification substantially changes the physical dimensions of an eligible support structure if it increases the height of the tower by more than 10% or twenty feet, whichever is greater." In other words, the phrase "by the height of one additional antenna array with separation from the nearest existing antenna not to exceed" would be redundant and unnecessary. The rule against surplusage generally prohibits us from interpreting the regulation in a way that "mak[es] a part of it unnecessary." NLRB v. Aakash, Inc., 58 F.4th 1099, 1105 (9th Cir. 2023). Further, the FCC clearly knew how to craft the regulation to communicate Petitioners' desired interpretation, as it did in the clause following the Separation Clause. See 47 C.F.R. § 1.6100(b)(7)(i) ("[F]or other eligible support structures, it increases the height of the structure by more than 10% or more than ten feet, whichever is greater.").
The FCC and the Industry Intervenors argue that "separation" means the "intervening space" or "gap" between the two antennas. (quoting Separation, Merriam-Webster, https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/ separation (last visited July 30, 2024)).