20-71765 20-72734 20-72749
[…] "Regulations are interpreted according to the same rules as statutes, applying traditional rules of construction." Minnick v. Comm'r, 796 F.3d 1156, 1159 (9th Cir. 2015). "As always, we begin with the text." Sw. Airlines Co. v. Saxon, 596 U.S. 450, 457 (2022). "If the regulation is unambiguous, its plain meaning governs." Amazon.com, Inc. v. Comm'r, 934 F.3d 976, 984 (9th Cir. 2019).
The plain text and canons of statutory interpretation point toward an unambiguous reading. Section 1.6100(c)(2) states that "the State or local government shall approve the application" "[w]ithin 60 days of the date on which an applicant submits a request seeking approval." The 2014 Order often uses the word "application":
(2) Timeframe for review. Within 60 days of the date on which an applicant submits a request seeking approval under this section,