20-71765 20-72734 20-72749
[…] Further, the context in which the word "application" is used throughout the 2014 Order is consistent with the 2020 Ruling's clarification. For example, § 1.6100(c)(3) states that the "60-day period begins to run when the application is filed." (emphasis added). But § 1.6100(c)(2) provides that "the State or local government shall approve the application unless it determines that the application is not covered by this section" "[w]ithin 60 days of the date on which an applicant submits a request seeking approval under this section." (emphasis added). Reading the regulation as a coherent, consistent whole, the date "the application is filed" is the same date "on which an applicant submits a request seeking approval under this section." § 1.6100(c)(2)-(3). This language is unambiguous.