20-71765 20-72734 20-72749
[…] I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
A. Statutory Framework
Two statutory provisions limit or affect the "siting authority," that is, "a State government, local government, or instrumentality . . . whose authorization is necessary prior to the deployment of personal wireless service facilities." 47 C.F.R. § 1.6002(k).
"Deployment means placement, construction, or modification of a personal wireless service facility." 47 C.F.R. § 1.6002(h).
1. Section 704 of the Telecommunications Act
In 1996, Congress first addressed local authority over the deployment of personal wireless service facilities-through section 704 of the Telecommunications Act.