20-71765 20-72734 20-72749
[…] Petitioners also argue that the FCC's per-modification-request limit would violate the 2014 Order's mandate that modifications be measured against the existing tower or base station. But the 2014 Order noted that "the term 'existing' requires that wireless towers or base stations have been reviewed and approved under the applicable local zoning or siting process or . . . another form of affirmative State or local regulatory approval." 2014 Order, 29 FCC Rcd. at 12937 (emphasis added); see also 47 C.F.R. § 1.6100(b)(5) ("A constructed tower or base station is existing for purposes of this section if it has been reviewed and approved under the applicable zoning or siting process, or under another State or local regulatory review process ...."). Petitioners'