20-71765 20-72734 20-72749
[…] And where a regulation defines a term, we must follow that definition. See Stenberg v. Carhart, 530 U.S. 914, 942 (2000) ("When a statute includes an explicit definition, we must follow that definition ....").
Here, the plain text and canons of statutory interpretation support one, unambiguous interpretation of the shot clock regulations. To begin, "application" is a defined term in the regulations. "Siting application or application means a written submission to a siting authority requesting authorization for the deployment of a personal wireless service facility at a specified location." 47 C.F.R. § 1.6002(j) (emphasis added). "Deployment means placement, construction, or modification of a personal wireless service facility." Id. § 1.6002(h) (emphasis added).