20-71765 20-72734 20-72749
[…] A "[t]ower," as used in section 6409(a), refers to "[a]ny structure built for the sole or primary purpose of supporting any [FCC]-licensed or authorized antennas and their associated facilities." 47 C.F.R. § 1.6100(b)(9). "Base station" means any non-tower "structure or equipment at a fixed location that enables [FCC]-licensed or authorized wireless communications." Id. § 1.6100(b)(1). A "constructed tower or base station" is "existing" if it "has been reviewed and approved under the applicable zoning or siting process, or under another State or local regulatory review process." Id. § 1.6100(b)(5).
The 2014 Order further clarified that "[a] modification substantially changes the physical dimensions of an eligible support structure" if it meets any of the following:
An "[e]ligible support structure" is "[a]ny tower or base station . . . existing at the time the relevant [siting] application is filed with the" siting authority. 47 C.F.R. § 1.6100(b)(4).