20-71765 20-72734 20-72749
[…] "Siting application or application means a written submission to a siting authority requesting authorization for the deployment of a personal wireless service facility at a specified location." 47 C.F.R. § 1.6002(j).
2. Section 6409(a) of the Spectrum Act Section 6409(a) of the Spectrum Act states:
[A] State or local government may not deny, and shall approve, any eligible facilities request for a modification of an existing wireless tower or base station that does not substantially change the physical dimensions of such tower or base station.Id. § 1455(a)(1).
An "eligible facilities request" includes "any request for modification of an existing wireless tower or base station that involves . . . collocation of new transmission equipment." Id. § 1455(a)(2)(A).