20-71765 20-72734 20-72749
[…] Id.
Only two limitations on "concealment elements" appear in the plain text of the regulation and the 2014 Order: the concealment elements must be "existing," and they must be "of the eligible support structure." The 2014 Order defines an "eligible support structure" broadly to include the structure and, in some cases, the equipment associated with it. See, e.g., 47 C.F.R. § 1.6100(b)(1)(ii), (b)(4) (providing that "eligible support structure" includes a "base station," which in turn includes "radio transceivers, antennas, coaxial or fiber-optic cable, regular and backup power supplies, and comparable equipment").
The FCC argues that the phrase "concealment elements of the eligible support structure" in the Concealment Provision limits the concealment elements to those physically located on the eligible support structure (in contrast to other features of an eligible support structure).