Leaf v. Sloan (In re Estate of Sloan)
[…] Northern Trust Co., 371 Ill. App. 3d 605, 618 (2007) ("Pursuant to section 13-205 of the Code, a breach of fiduciary duty claim must be brought within five years after the cause of action accrued."). Accordingly, we will analyze the timeliness of the co-administrators' citation proceeding under the five-year statute of limitations set out in section 13-205 of the Code. ¶ 68 The co-administrators brought the citation proceeding pursuant to section 16-1 of the Probate Act, which provides as follows:

"(a) Upon the filing of a petition therefor by the representative or by any other person interested in the estate ***, the court shall order a citation to issue for the appearance before it of any person whom the petitioner believes (1) to have concealed, converted or embezzled or to have in his possession or control any personal property, books of account, papers or evidences of debt or title to lands which belonged to a person whose estate is being administered in that court or which belongs to his estate or to his representative or (2) to have information or knowledge withheld by the respondent from the representative and needed by the representative for the recovery of any property by suit or otherwise. ***


* * *

(d) The court may examine the respondent on oath whether or not the petitioner has proved the matters alleged in the petition, may hear the evidence offered by any party, may determine all questions of title, claims of adverse title and the right of property and may enter such orders and judgment as the case requires." 755 ILCS 5/16-1 (West 2008).
¶ 69 The purpose of a citation proceeding under section 16-1 is to recover an estate's assets.