Leach v. Smith
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 1983. The Board of Visitors is not a "person" for the purposes of section 1983. Will v. Michigan Dep't of State Police, 491 U.S. 58, 71 (1989). See also Howlett ex rel. Howlett v. Rose, 496 U.S. 356, 365 (1990) ("[T]he State and arms of the State, which have traditionally enjoyed Eleventh Amendment immunity, are not subject to suit under § 1983 in either federal or state court."). It is clear that the Bar is an arm of the state and therefore immune from suit by virtue of the Eleventh Amendment. See, e.g., Va. Code Ann. § 54.1-3910 ("The Virginia State Bar shall act as an administrative agency of the [Supreme] Court [of Virginia.]"). Therefore, the plaintiff's action against the Bar is barred by the Eleventh Amendment, and subject to dismissal under Rule 12(b)(6).