Leach v. NCO Fin. Sys., Inc.
[…] Leach's CPA claims for inadequate pleading under Rule 12(b)(6). Ms. Leach bases her CPA claims on two separate provisions of the WCAA. First, she asserts a claim based on RCW 19.16.250(8)(e)(ii). (See 1st Am. Compl. ¶¶ 38-41, 45-46.) This provision of the WCAA requires, in relevant part, that if "the . . . letter . . . is the first notice to the debtor," then a licensee under the WCAA must provide the debtor with "an itemization of the claim asserted," including "[t]he date of the last payment to the creditor on the subject debt by the debtor, if known to the licensee . . . ." RCW 19.16.250(8)(e)(ii). Moreover, "upon written request of the debtor, the licensee must make a reasonable effort to obtain this information or cease efforts to collect on the debt until this information is provided." Id. Second, she asserts a claim based on RCW 19.16.250(8)(c)(ii). (See 1st Am. Compl. ¶¶ 42-46.) This provision similarly requires, in pertinent part, that "[i]f the . . . letter . . . is the first notice to the debtor," then a licensee under the WCAA must provide the debtor with "an itemization of the claim asserted," including the "[i]nterest or service charge, collection costs, or late payment charges, if any, added to the original obligation by the original creditor . . . before it was received by the licensee for collection, if such information is known by the licensee . . . ." RCW 19.16.250(8)(c)(ii). Moreover, also like the first WCAA provision, "upon written request of the debtor, the licensee shall make a reasonable effort to obtain information on such items and provide this information to the debtor." Id.

In her complaint, Ms. Leach alleges, based on information and belief, that NCO's August 21, 2014, letter was the first communication that Ms. Leach received from NCO and that NCO failed to include the information required under RCW 19.16.250(8)(e)(ii) and RCW 19.16.250(8)(c)(ii). (1st Am.