Leach v. Commonwealth
[…] Leach believes that the General Assembly possesses exclusive authority to determine the number of peremptory challenges available to the Commonwealth. Leach maintains that the recent Supreme Court opinion in Glenn v. Commonwealth, 436 S.W.3d 186 (Ky. 2013) is distinguishable from this case. Leach points out that Glenn upheld the constitutionality of Kentucky Rules of Criminal Procedure 9.40 in relation to peremptory challenges; however, Leach claims that he is challenging KRS 29A.290(2)(b) as an unconstitutional delegation of legislative authority to the judiciary. See Glenn, 436 S.W.3d 186.

KRS 29A.290(2) provides:

The parties shall have the right to challenge jurors as follows:
(a) There shall be an unlimited right to challenge jurors for cause; and
(b) The number of peremptory challenges shall be prescribed by the Supreme Court.

Kentucky Rules of Criminal Procedure 9.40:

(1) If the offense charged is a felony, the Commonwealth is entitled to eight (8) peremptory challenges and the defendant or defendants jointly to eight (8) peremptory challenges.