Leach v. Commonwealth
[…] For the foregoing reason, we agree.

Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 17.500(7):
"Residence" means any place where a person sleeps. . . .

KRS 17.510(10)(a):

(10) (a) If the residence address of any registrant changes, but the registrant remains in the same county, the person shall register, on or before the date of the change of address, with the appropriate local probation and parole office in the county in which he or she resides.

KRS 418.075 provides, in relevant part:

(1) In any proceeding which involves the validity of a statute, the Attorney General of the state shall, before judgment is entered, be served with a copy of the petition, and shall be entitled to be heard[.] . . .
And, CR 24.03 reads, in relevant part:
When the constitutionality of an act of the General Assembly affecting the public interest is drawn into question in any action, the movant shall serve a copy of the pleading, motion or other paper first raising the challenge upon the Attorney General.