CIVIL ACTION NO. 14-CV-4238
[…] Burch, 494 U.S. at 127, 110 S.Ct. at 984 ; Turner v. Rogers, 564 U.S. 431, 131 S.Ct. 2507, 2517–2518, 180 L.Ed.2d 452, 463–464 (2011) ; Mathews v. Eldridge, 424 U.S. 319, 334–335, 96 S.Ct. 893, 902–903, 47 L.Ed.2d 18 (1976).
With these principles and standards in mind, we turn now to examine the procedures which were employed by PGW for placing liens on the plaintiffs' properties and which are being challenged by the instant litigation. We begin by observing that it appears that the genesis of PGW's imposition of property liens was the enactment of Act 201 in November, 2004, codified at 66 Pa. C.S.A. § 1401, et. seq. Section 3(a) of that Act, 66 Pa. C.S.A. § 1414(a) provides in relevant part:
A city natural gas distribution operation furnishing gas service to a property is entitled to impose or assess a municipal claim against the property and file as liens of record claims for unpaid natural gas distribution service and other related costs, including natural gas supply, in the court of common pleas of the county in which the property is situated or, if the claim for the unpaid natural gas distribution service does not exceed the maximum amount over which the Municipal Court of Philadelphia has jurisdiction, in the Municipal Court of Philadelphia,...