Civil Action No. 3:19-CV-00154-L
[…] Cardoni, 805 F.3d at 585 (citing DeSantis, 793 S.W.2d at 680).
Applying the guidance in DeSantis, the court determines that applying Texas law, as the parties agreed in the Agreement, would not be contrary to a fundamental policy in Indiana. Both Texas and Indiana generally disfavor restraints on trade, such as non-solicitation and non-compete agreements. See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 15.05(a) ("Every contract, combination, or conspiracy in restraint of trade or commerce is unlawful."); see also Central Ind. Podiatry, P.C. v. Krueger, 882 N.E.2d 723, 728-29 (Ind. 2008) ("This Court has long held that noncompetition covenants in employment contracts are [a] restraint of trade and disfavored by the law.").