Le v. Kijakazi
[…] Title 20, Section 404.502, of the Code of Federal Regulations provides that if the SSA determines that an individual has been overpaid the proper amount of DIB benefits, then the agency will make adjustments against that person's monthly benefits in order to recover the overpayment. If withholding the entirety of a person's benefits would deprive the person of income needed for normal and necessary living expenses, then the agency may withhold less than the entirety of that person's benefit each month. 20 C.F.R. § 404.502(c)(1). But if the individual's “intentional false statement or representation, or willful concealment of, or deliberate failure to furnish, material information” caused the overpayment, then the method of recovery set forth at subsection (c)(1) is unavailable; “no benefit for any month and no lump sum is payable to such individual . . . until an amount equal to the amount of overpayment has been withheld or refunded.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.502(a)(1), (c)(2).