No. 22-2931
[…] It "does not require that parental preferences be implemented, so long as the IEP is reasonably calculated to provide some educational benefit." Bradley ex rel. Bradley v. Ark. Dep't of Educ., 443 F.3d 965, 975 (8th Cir. 2006).
But the ADA, by regulation, adds another requirement: the public entity must "give primary consideration to the requests of [the] individual[ ] with disabilities." 28 C.F.R. § 35.160(b)(2) (emphasis added). This difference can determine what auxiliary aids and services a child receives. Under the ADA, "[t]he public entity shall honor the choice [of the individual with a disability] unless it can demonstrate that another effective means of communication exists or that use of the means chosen would not be required under § 35.164." 28 C.F.R. Part 35, App. A.
b. The District Court's Decision
In this context, when considering the parties' cross-motions for summary judgment, the District Court should have performed the inquiry demanded by Fed. R. Civ.