Le-NATURE'S v. Latrobe Mun. Authority
[…] On March 23, 2005, the trial court sustained Latrobe's preliminary objections and dismissed Le-Nature's amended complaint. The trial court determined that the One Call statute only establishes a duty between a contractor and the facility owners who own or operate the underground lines and that no duty is owed to an owner. The One Call statute defines a "contractor" as "any person who or which performs excavation or demolition work for himself or for another person." 73 P.S. § 176. The term "facility owner" is defined under the Act as "the public utility or agency, political subdivision, municipality, authority, rural electric cooperative or other person or entity who or which owns or operates a line. . . ." 73 P.S. § 176. "Owner" is defined under the Act as "any person who or which engages a contractor for construction or any other project which requires excavation or demolition work as herein defined." 73 P.S. § 176. Therefore, the trial court determined that Latrobe did not owe a duty to