Le-NATURE'S v. Latrobe Mun. Authority
[…] TEDCO subsequently contracted with Shelly Drilling Company (Shelly) to drill and place caissons for the project. On July 16, 2003, TEDCO called Pennsylvania One Call (One Call) to determine whether there were any utility lines located where Shelly was scheduled to drill. Latrobe did not respond to the One Call request. Shelly proceeded with the drilling on October 3, 2003 and struck and damaged a sewer line owned and/or operated by Latrobe.

The One Call system is defined in what is commonly known as the Pennsylvania One Call statute (One Call statute or Act), Section 1 of the Act of December 10, 1974, P.L. 852, as amended, 73 P.S. § 176, as a "communication system established within this Commonwealth to provide a single toll-free telephone number for contractors or designers or any other person covered by this act to call facility owners and notify them of their intent to perform excavation, demolition or similar work as defined by this act. . . ."

On January 26, 2004, Le-Nature filed a writ of summons. On December 20, 2004, Le-Nature filed a complaint against Latrobe.