Le Beau v. Bank of Am., N.A.
[…] According to that Insurance Code subdivision, " '[m]ortgage guaranty insurance' " means: "Insurance against financial loss by reason of nonpayment of principal, interest, and other sums agreed to be paid under the terms of any note or bond or other evidence of indebtedness secured by a mortgage, deed of trust, or other instrument constituting a first lien or charge on real estate, provided the improvement on the real estate is a residential building . . . .' " (Ins. Code, § 12640.02, subd. (a)(1).)

Thus, under Civil Code section 2954.6, subdivision (a), "If private mortgage insurance or mortgage guaranty insurance, as defined in subdivision (a) of Section 12640.02 of the Insurance Code, is required as a condition of a loan secured by a deed of trust or mortgage on real property, the lender or person making or arranging the loan shall notify the borrower whether or not the borrower has the right to cancel the insurance. If the borrower has the right to cancel, then the lender or person making or arranging the loan shall notify the borrower in writing of [certain identifying loan or insurance information necessary to permit the borrower to communicate with the insurer/lender concerning the insurance, etc.]." (Italics added.) But here, the longtime "Disaster Mortgage" insurance policy was not shown to be required by the terms of the loan, the promissory note or the trust deed held by the Bank.