Le Beau v. Bank of Am., N.A.
[…] D. Remaining Causes of Action on Insurance Policy and Privacy Issues

In their third cause of action, Plaintiffs claim it was "insurance fraud" when the Bank canceled the optional insurance policy that they had purchased from it, upon the failure of Plaintiffs to pay the premiums. This insurance was a policy for mortgage disaster protection. For support on this theory of recovery, Plaintiffs rely on the provisions of Civil Code section 2954.6, subdivision (a), which incorporate the definitions set forth in Insurance Code section 12640.02, subdivision (a). According to that Insurance Code subdivision, " '[m]ortgage guaranty insurance' " means: "Insurance against financial loss by reason of nonpayment of principal, interest, and other sums agreed to be paid under the terms of any note or bond or other evidence of indebtedness secured by a mortgage, deed of trust, or other instrument constituting a first lien or charge on real estate, provided the improvement on the real estate is a residential building . . . .' " (Ins. Code, § 12640.02, subd. (a)(1).)