L.D.S. v. K.S.
[…] (g) That the parent, for reasons other than poverty alone, has continuously or repeatedly failed to provide or is incapable of providing essential food, clothing, shelter, medical care, or education reasonably necessary and available for the child's well-being and that there is no reasonable expectation of significant improvement in the parent's conduct in the immediately foreseeable future, considering the age of the child[.]
KRS 199.502(1)(e) and (g).

Additionally, Appellee pleaded KRS 199.502(1)(a) in her petition, which permits adoption without the consent of biological living parents in the event "the parent has abandoned the child for a period of not less than ninety (90) days[.]" But, because Appellant maintained regular contact with Child via mail and telephone, the circuit court determined Appellant had not abandoned child, and thus KRS 199.502(1)(a) did not apply.