LDL Capital, LLC v. Blume
[…] With regard to service on an individual, Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 4(e)(1) permits service on an individual to be completed in accordance with “state law for serving a summons in an action brought in courts of general jurisdiction in the state where the district court is located or where service is made.” Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(e)(1). As noted above, service of process on Blume was effectuated by substituted service pursuant to Sections 48.181(2) and (4), Florida Statutes. See Barrie Affidavit ¶ 10.

Section 48.181(1) provides for substituted service on nonresidents who conceal their whereabouts and engage in a business in Florida. The statute provides, in pertinent part, that persons who “operate, conduct, engage in, or carry on a business or business venture in [Florida]” and subsequently conceal their whereabouts may be served through substitute service on the Secretary of State for actions “arising out of any transaction or operation connected with or incidental to the business or business venture.” Fla. Stat. § 48.181(2) and (4).