L.D.G., Inc. v. Robinson
[…] The court noted difficulty impaneling a jury willing to find a liquor licensee liable, stating that “firmly held concepts of personal responsibility of the consuming patron, coupled with a perceived disparity in fault between a liquor provider and a murderer, troubled many potential jurors.” The court also noted the problem “was exacerbated by a legal error of the defense” in failing to include the murderer as a party for allocation of fault.

Id.

SeeAS 09.17.080(a)(2) (providing fault may not be allocated to person if “parties had a sufficient opportunity to join that person in the action but chose not to”).

The superior court's decision effectively attributed 100% of the fault to L.D.G. After a trial on damages, the superior court entered judgment of $945,911.95 against L.D.G. We affirmed the judgment after L.D.G.'s appeal. Robinson represented L.D.G. at all stages of the lawsuit and appeal.