L.D.G., Inc. v. Robinson
[…] The firm instead recommended that the Does allow the superior court to determine whether ICWA applied, and “was content to rest on its oars when the court concluded that it did not.” The superior court accepted the surrogate's consent to the adoption in the form presented and entered a final decree of adoption terminating the parental relationship between the child and the surrogate.

.838 P.2d 804 (Alaska 1992).

Id. at 805.

Id. (citing 25 U.S.C. § 1913(a)).

Id. Under ICWA, where a parent gives consent to the termination of his or her parental rights, the consent is valid only if it is “executed in writing and recorded before a judge of a court of competent jurisdiction,” and is “accompanied by the presiding judge's certificate that the terms and consequences of the consent were fully explained in detail and were fully understood by the parent.” 25 U.S.C. § 1913(a).

Id.

The surrogate later moved to vacate the decree on the ground that her consent was invalid because it was not obtained in conformity with ICWA. The adoptive parents obtained new representation and successfully defended the adoption, but incurred significant costs.