L.C. v. Superior Court
[…] (c) ["[O]n its own motion an appellate court shall consider whether in the interests of justice it should direct that further proceedings be heard before a trial judge other than the judge whose judgment or order was reviewed by the appellate court"]; see Peracchi v. Superior Court (2003) 30 Cal.4th 1245, 1256-1257 [remand to different judge may be necessary where the ruling or sentence of the original judge indicates an animus inconsistent with judicial objectivity or whimsical disregard of the law], quoting People v. Gulbrandsen (1989) 209 Cal.App.3d 1547, 1562; Pen. Code, § 1260 [appellate court "may, if proper, remand the cause to the trial court for such further proceedings as may be just under the circumstances"].) A. Whether L.C. Can Be Rehabilitated While in Juvenile Court Jurisdiction

We begin with the juvenile court's decision that the second factor—the possibility that L.C. can be rehabilitated while in the jurisdiction of the juvenile court—favored transfer.