L.C. v. Superior Court
[…] As we explain, we conclude the court abused its discretion in certain respects, relying on speculation and irrelevant matters in its analysis. Further, in our view the court's remarks, particularly about L.C.'s parents and their behavior, would cause parties to reasonably entertain a doubt about the court's impartiality, thus we grant the petition and remand for L.C. to receive a new transfer hearing before a different judicial officer in the interests of justice. (Code Civ. Proc., § 170.1, subd. (c) ["[O]n its own motion an appellate court shall consider whether in the interests of justice it should direct that further proceedings be heard before a trial judge other than the judge whose judgment or order was reviewed by the appellate court"]; see Peracchi v. Superior Court (2003) 30 Cal.4th 1245, 1256-1257 [remand to different judge may be necessary where the ruling or sentence of the original judge indicates an animus inconsistent with judicial objectivity or whimsical disregard of the law], quoting People v.