L.C. v. Miss. Dep't of Emp't Sec.
[…] Regardless, this Court chooses to address the merits of the case.

5 ¶ 9. Fisher contends MDES unfairly denied his request for unemployment benefits. In his letter brief, Fisher recounts his version of the May 26, 2013 event without asserting any specific error. MDES argues the substantial evidence supported benefit disqualification based on Fisher's willful misconduct.

¶ 10. The grounds for disqualification from unemployment benefits is statutory. Mississippi Code Annotated section 71–5–513(A)(1)(b) (Supp.2014) states:

An individual shall be disqualified for benefits:

....

For the week, or fraction thereof, which immediately follows the day on which he was discharged for misconduct connected with his work, if so found by the department, and for each week thereafter until he has earned remuneration for personal services performed for an employer, as in this chapter defined, equal to not less than eight (8) times his weekly benefit amount, as determined in each case.

(Emphasis added).

¶ 11. Courts have defined misconduct in the statute as:

[C]onduct evincing such willful and wanton disregard of the employer's interest as is found in deliberate violations or disregard of standards of behavior which the employer has the right to expect from his employee.