23-cv-00528-AJB-DDL
[…] It is put together by the IEP Team, “a group of school officials, teachers, and parents.” Fry, 580 U.S. at 158 (quoting 20 U.S.C. § 1414(d)(1)(A)(i)(II)(bb), (d)(1)(B)). “[T]he IEP documents the child's current ‘levels of academic achievement,' specifies ‘measurable annual goals' for how she can ‘make progress in the general education curriculum,' and lists the ‘special education and related services' to be provided so that she can ‘advance appropriately toward [those] goals.'” Id. at 158-59 (second alteration in original) (quoting 20 U.S.C. § 1414(d)(1)(A)(i)(I), (II), (IV)(aa)). The IEP Team must consider “the strengths of the child”; “the concerns of the parents for enhancing the education of their child”; “the results of the initial evaluation or most recent evaluation of the child”; and “the academic, developmental, and functional needs of the child.” 20 U.S.C. § 1414(d)(3)(A). The IEP must be in effect at the beginning of each school year and the “local educational agency” must ensure that the IEP Team reviews the IEP annually. 20 U.S.C § 1414(d)(2)(A), (4)(A)(i); Cal.