BAP No. AZ-15-1375-FLJu Adv. Pro. 2:14-ap-00725-BKM
[…] Applying this standard, we've refused to address claims that were only argue[d] in passing, or that were bare assertion[s] . . . with no supporting argument.").
Even if this issue was properly before us on appeal, we would find no error. Patrick does not deny that the original petition was properly served on him. Nor does he offer any authority that service by mail is ineffective for an amended petition. Cf. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 471.5(a) ("If the complaint is amended, a copy of the amendments shall be filed, or the court may, in its discretion, require the complaint as amended to be filed, and a copy of the amendments or amended complaint must be served upon the defendants affected thereby."); Student A. ex rel. Mother of Student A. v. Metcho, 710 F. Supp. 267, 268-69 (N.D. Cal. 1989) (Under California Code of Civil Procedure § 1013(a), service is complete "upon deposit of the amended complaint in the mail . . . .").