Lazar v. Kim (In re Cnty. Treasurer)
[…] In the same way, if a taxpayer files objections
based upon valuation in the circuit court, the taxpayer cannot file a petition contesting the assessment of the subject property with the [PTAB]. 35 ILCS 200/16-160 (West 2002); 86 Ill. Adm. Code §§ 1910.50(f), (g) (2007) (amended at 31 Ill. Reg. 16222, eff. November 26, 2007)." Madison Two Associates, 227 Ill.2d at 477-78.

Thus, at a given time, a taxpayer cannot have two active appeals-one with the PTAB and one with the circuit court-challenging the same assessment.

¶ 13 Section 16-160 of the Property Tax Code, which is the focus of this appeal, addresses the PTAB process and provides, in relevant part:

"[A]ny taxpayer dissatisfied with the decision of a board of review *** as such decision pertains to the assessment of his or her property for taxation purposes, *** may, (i) in counties with less than 3,000,000 inhabitants within 30 days after the date of written notice of the decision of the board of review ***appeal the decision to the [PTAB] for review. *** If a petition is filed by a taxpayer, the taxpayer is precluded from filing objections based upon valuation, as may otherwise be permitted by Sections 21-175 [(proceedings by court)] and 23-5 [(payment under protest)]. However, any taxpayer not satisfied with the decision of the board of review *** as such decision pertains to the assessment of his or her property need not appeal the decision to the [PTAB] before seeking relief in the courts." (Emphases added.) 35 ILCS 200/16-160 (West 2020).