Bankruptcy Case No. 13–82754 Adversary No. 14–96019
[…] The timing of these actions, too, is consistent with a plan to file bankruptcy six or more months later. Under Illinois' personal exemptions statute, property purchased “with the intent of converting nonexempt property into exempt property or in fraud of his or her creditors” is not exempt. 735 ILCS 5/12–1001. Similar to the 6–month lookback provision in the Bankruptcy Code's means test, the Illinois exemption statute includes a presumption that property “acquired within 6 months of the filing of the petition for bankruptcy shall be presumed to have been acquired in contemplation of bankruptcy.” Id.