20-20738 Adversary 20-02103-beh
[…] Aydt and his counsel never explained why it took eight months to amend his schedules. Aydt never explained why he did not provide the purchase orders and proofs of vehicle sales he received from Golant to the UST in response to the Rule 2004 examination requests, instead waiting until adversary discovery.
In sum, Aydt's false and belated disclosures evidence a reckless disregard for the truth. The UST therefore has met his burden of demonstrating that Aydt acted with the requisite fraudulent intent to warrant a denial of discharge under 11 U.S.C. § 727(a)(4)(A).
As his second cause of action, the UST asserts that the Court should deny Aydt's discharge under 11 U.S.C. § 727(a)(5), which provides that "[t]he court shall grant the debtor a discharge, unless . . . the debtor has failed to explain satisfactorily . . . any loss of assets or deficiency of assets to meet the debtor's liability." § 727(a)(5).
Section 727(a)(5) gives courts "broad power to decline to grant a discharge in bankruptcy where the debtor does not adequately explain a shortage, loss, or disappearance of assets." First Federated Life Insurance Co. v.