20-20738 Adversary 20-02103-beh
[…] Id. at 13. As of the petition date, however, Aydt and his wife did not have a savings account at Chase Bank; instead, they had two checking accounts at Chase: a personal joint checking account (Chase Account *4814), and Aydt's business checking account for River Birch Capital, LLC (Chase Account *9375).
The BMO Harris account belongs solely to Mrs. Aydt, and reportedly had a balance of $500 as of the petition date. In their Schedule C, the Aydts claimed all three depository accounts as exempt under Wis.Stat. § 815.18(3)(k), which allows an individual debtor to claim as exempt "[d]epository accounts in the aggregate value of $5,000, but only to the extent that the account is for the debtor's personal use and is not used as a business account." See UST Ex. 1, at 19.
At trial, Aydt testified that he did not know why Schedule A/B disclosed a savings account.