20-20738 Adversary 20-02103-beh
[…] Neary v. McCarthy (In re McCarthy), 418 B.R. 745, 752 (Bankr. E.D. Wis. 2009); see also Stamat v. Neary (In re Stamat), 635 F.3d 974, 979 (7th Cir. 2011). At the same time, however, discharge is a privilege, not a right, and is reserved for the "honest but unfortunate debtor." Stamat, 635 F.3d at 978. The UST bears the burden of proving grounds for denial of discharge by a preponderance of the evidence. In re Chlad, 922 F.3d 856, 860 (7th Cir. 2019).
The UST's first challenge to Aydt's discharge falls under 11 U.S.C. § 727(a)(4)(A), which allows the Court to deny a discharge if "the debtor knowingly and fraudulently, in or in connection with the case . . . made a false oath or account." To establish grounds for a denial of discharge under § 727(a)(4)(A), the moving party must prove that:
(1) the debtor made a statement under oath;
(2) the statement was false;
(3) the debtor knew the statement was false;
(4) the debtor made the statement with intent to defraud; and