Layman v. Perry Local S.D.B.O.E.
[…] At the same time, as discussed above, there is no statutorily imposed limitation forbidding the consideration of such evidence. Appellant's first assignment of error is without merit.

In appellant's second assignment of error, she argues the court of common pleas erred in determining appellee properly followed the procedures set forth in R.C. 3319.11 and R.C. 3319.111 in not renewing her contract. Specifically, Layman argues that appellee did not comply with R.C. 3319.111(B)(3), which places a specific requirement on the content of teacher evaluations. R.C. 3319.111(B) states:

"Any board of education evaluating a teacher pursuant to this section shall adopt evaluation procedures that shall be applied each time a teacher is evaluated pursuant to this section. These evaluations shall include, but not be limited to:

"(1) Criteria of expected job performance in the areas of responsibility assigned to the teacher being evaluated;

"(2) Observation of the teacher being evaluated by the person conducting the evaluation on at least two occasions for not less than thirty minutes on each occasion;