Layman v. Perry Local S.D.B.O.E.
[…] From this judgment, Layman timely filed notice of appeal.

In her first assignment of error, Layman asserts the trial court erred when it concluded that the statement of circumstances provided by the Board was proper under R.C. 3319.11(G)(2). She argues that although she requested a written statement of the circumstances setting forth the rationale for the Board's decision not to renew her contract, the statement provided failed to adequately describe circumstances that led to the Board's decision as required by R.C. 3319.11(G)(2).

A court of common pleas' scope of review under Chapter 3319 is more limited than in standard administrative appeals. R.C. 3319.11(G)(7) states, in relevant part:

"Notwithstanding section 2506.04 of the Revised Code, the court in an appeal under this division is limited to the determination of procedural errors and to ordering the correction of procedural errors and shall have no jurisdiction to order a board to reemploy a teacher, except that the court may order a board to reemploy a teacher in compliance with the requirements of division (B), (C)(3), (D), or (E) of this section when the court determines that evaluation procedures have not been complied with pursuant to division (A) of section 3319.111 * * *. Otherwise, the determination whether to reemploy or not reemploy a teacher is solely a board's determination and not a proper subject of judicial review and, except as provided in this division, no decision of a board whether to reemploy or not reemploy a teacher shall be invalidated by the court on any basis, including that the decision was not warranted by the results of any evaluation or was not warranted by any statement given pursuant to division (G)(2) of this section." (Emphasis added.)

Our scope of review is also limited. "In reviewing an order of an administrative agency, an appellate court's role is more limited than that of a trial court reviewing the same order. It is incumbent on the trial court to examine the evidence.