Lay v. Lay
[…] We consider each in turn.

¶ 33 We do not agree that the award of fees lacks a statutory basis. To the extent that William's argument is understandable, it relies on a claim that the record does not establish the

section under which the court awarded the fees. This is not so; the record establishes that the court awarded the fees under section 508(b) of the Act. That section provides in part:

"If at any time a court finds that a hearing under this Act was precipitated or conducted for any improper purpose, the court shall allocate fees and costs of all parties for the hearing to the party or counsel found to have acted improperly. Improper purposes include, but are not limited to, harassment, unnecessary delay, or other acts needlessly increasing the cost of litigation." 750 ILCS 5/508(b) (West 2014).

Here, Jane requested fees under both section 508(a) (requiring financial need) and section 508(b). The court denied fees under section 508(a), but granted fees with a mention of increased costs of litigation.