Lay v. Holmes
[…] Boles Hollow runs in a roughly north-south direction. Holmes has a survey prepared by Sam Denny that places the property line to the west of Boles Hollow. Lay has a survey prepared by David Bradley that places the property line to the east of Boles Hollow along an old fence line. The chancellor held a day long trial on this matter and concluded that the correct boundary line was as shown in the Denny survey.

Standard of Review

This action was brought pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-11-106, subsection (a) of which provides the chancery court with jurisdiction to hear and to determine boundary disputes. Subsection (b) provides that "it shall be sufficient to establish title in complainant where the complainant proves clearly that the complainant is the true owner of the lands described in the complainant's bill." "This simply means that the complainant must prove that he is the true owner or that he had become entitled to the possession of land adjacent to the boundary which he undertakes to have established. . . ." Carr v. Wilbanks, 324 S.W.2d 786, 792 (Tenn.Ct.App. 1958).